Privacy Policy

The Vocal Manoeuvres Academy Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your information collected from you through a variety of digital means. By accessing or using this website or other Vocal Manoeuvres Academy product or service on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device, you consent to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and any updates. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to The Vocal Manoeuvres Academy rules of operations. Vocal Manoeuvres Academy is committed to upholding Australian National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988. 

To assist in complying with these Principles, The Vocal Manoeuvres Academy informs you of your rights in relation to personal information held about you and its use. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and how you can contact us about personal information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. At any time, our current Privacy Policy is available on our website and we encourage you to check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information, including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial, dietary, relationship and other personal information provided by you including emails and other comments submitted to us by you on any digital site we operate including this website, facebook, twitter and other digital and print media platforms.  

Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information which is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, including demographic information and statistics, is not considered Personal Information for this sake of this policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with National Privacy Principles, personal information will only be collected by us if it is:

  • necessary for our activities;
  • collected lawfully, by fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner;
  • collected from individuals to whom this information relates (where personal information is collected from someone else, reasonable steps will be taken to ensure individuals are made aware)

We may also receive Personal Information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

WHY DOES THE VOCAL MANOEUVRES ACADEMY REQUIRE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected from and about our clients, singers and families which is maintained by us to process your application and registration. We may also use this information to advise you of other events and activities as they relate to music activities which may be of interest and value to you. 

In addition to details already mentioned, personal information we collect and store includes information specific to your participation status. This enables us to run programs effectively and deliver value to our clients, including you. We also collect passport details for purposes of securing and booking international and domestic travel arrangements and we will provide these details to our Travel Agent without further notification to you for this purpose.

It is necessary for us to collect and maintain information about your health. This is vital to ensure specific medical and or dietary needs of participants are met during our programs and/or domestic and international touring events.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • to maintain our business records
  • to assess your eligibility to participate in our programs
  • to provide you with information about activities, events and products of potential interest
  • to compile statistical information into the development and implementation of effective strategies to ensure ongoing and increased financial support from Government, both Federal and State
  • improve and personalise your experience on our digital platforms
  • better respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently
  • understand how our clients and digital platform visitors as a group use services and resources provided on our sites
  • improve our products and services.
  • run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
  • to effectively and accurately interact with you
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments received from you
  • to complete any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • to complete any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect, and otherwise to run our business
  • to complete any purpose required or permitted by law.  

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES VOCAL MANOEUVRES ACADEMY COLLECT AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

We collect personal information by lawful fair and transparent means from our clients, business associates, and other individuals and organisations with whom we engage. This includes information from which you may be identified such as your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, occupation, employer, tax file number (TFN), bank account details and other personal details. With regard to the collection of the TFN details we collect this via a completed and submitted Tax File Number Declaration Form for the purposes of performances for which remuneration is applicable.

We collect and store information about all applicants, current and past participants of our programs, music teachers, tutors, professional musicians, other choirs, promoters etc. 

You may have provided information we require by telephone, email or via the opt-in option on our website. However, our primary source of information about our program participants is Vocal Manoeuvres Academy program application and registration forms which must be completed by you if you wish to audition for and participate in one or more of our choirs.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose to which you would reasonably expect, which is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc
  • our related companies, client organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
  • your agents and representatives.

SECURITY

Vocal Manoeuvres Academy takes your privacy seriously. 

Information stored on our computer network system is protected against unauthorised access and misuse by our system design, security access policies and procedures. 

We may hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Electronic information is protected in controlled facilities. In some cases, these facilities and our staff may be overseas. Our digital operations are conducted, in whole or in part, in Australia. Regardless of where you live, you consent to allowing your personal data held by us to be transferred, processed and stored in the Australia or elsewhere as we decide.

We seek to ensure your personal information held is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially. Due to the nature of digital data management, despite our best intentions we cannot absolutely ensure or guarantee security of your information, so any information you provide to us is done at your own risk.

OUR WEBSITE

Our website utilises “cookies”, which are pieces of data stored on your hard drive containing details about your use of our website. Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you which can be used to identify you, rather, they anonymously track usage of our website, so we can enhance users’ experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies on your computer and still use our website, however in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages. 

We may also use IP addresses and other legitimate tools and data information to analyse trends, administer our website, track use movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data in aggregate form, which we may share with our partners and advertisers. 

We confirm IP addresses are not linked to any information which could identify you.

We make extensive use of Facebook, Twitter and other social media. This process is managed by our staff both in Australia and internationally.

MARKETING We may use personal information held about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities, events, services and products which we believe may be of interest to you.

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at any privacy statement applicable to any website you visit.

You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us directly.

ACCESS We will respond to all requests for access to your personal data held. Should we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access and those provisions of the Privacy Act we rely on to refuse access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs we incur for providing you with access to any personal information we hold about you.

ACCURACY We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information we collect, hold and use is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and your personal information we disclose to third parties as appropriate is relevant. 

We encourage you to contact us if you believe any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You may request we correct such personal information by contacting us directly and providing appropriate details.

We will respond to all requests to correct your personal information. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree it requires correction and we may refuse to do so. If we refuse, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the basis for our refusal. 

Should your personal contact details be inaccurate, need updating or you would like to be removed from our database, please contact us so appropriate action can be taken. 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the way in which we have handled your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, you may contact the Vocal Manoeuvres Academy on (07) 3286 1852 or 1800 VOCALS.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.